OCP announces The Rocky Horror Show cast!

We are thrilled to announce the cast for The Rocky Horror Show—in the Howard Drew Theatre Oct. 4 – Nov. 10! Tickets go on sale August 27!


Frank – Benn Sieff

Eddie – Bob Gilmore

Brad – Cale Albracht

Janet – Charlotte Hedican

Magenta – Erika Hall-Sieff

Rocky – Jason Delong

Dr Scott – Jerry Van Horn

Riff – Kevin Buswell

Columbia – Olivia Howard

Narrator – Rob Baker

Translyvanian – Colin Burk

Translyvanian – Connor Meuret

Translyvanian – Ejanae Hume

Translyvanian – Erin Florea

Translyvanian – Evelyn Hill

Translyvanian – Jesse White

Translyvanian – Jessie Kellerman

Translyvanian – Julianna Cooper

Translyvanian – Lacey Kiefer

Translyvanian – Liliana McMahon

Translyvanian – Nathaniel Belshan

Translyvanian – Nina Washington

Translyvanian – Nora Shelton

Translyvanian – Raymond Butler

Translyvanian – Riley Perez

Translyvanian – Tonya Stoakes

Congratulations to this wonderful group of actors. We can't wait to see you on stage!

OCP announces Annie cast!

We are thrilled to announce the cast for our Hawks Mainstage season opener, Annie!



Stella Clark-Kaczmarek - Annie

Jay Srygley - Daddy Warbucks

Angela Jenson Frey - Grace Farrell

Allison Wissman - Miss Hannigan

Christopher Violett - Rooster

Cathy Hirsch - Lily

Brinlee Roeder - Molly

Olivia Bryant - Pepper

Cleo Washington - Tessie

Pieper Roeder - Kate

Amina Teri - July

Madalynn Johnson - Duffy

Marcus Benzel - Mr. Bundles / Cop / Jimmy Johnson / Howe /Ensemble

Mark Haufle - Drake / Man 4 / Ensemble

Peter Barrett - FDR / Lt. Ward / Judge Brandeis / Ensemble

Jared Dominguez - Bert Healy / Man 2 / Ickes / Ensemble
Sadie Langemo - NYC Soloist / Boylan Sister / Sophie / Ensemble

Mary Trecek - Boylan Sister / Woman 3 / Ensemble

Isabelle Rangel - Boylan Sister / Usherette / Ensemble

Serena Johnson - Mrs. Pugh / Perkins / Ensemble

Brittney Thompson - Cecile / Woman 1 / Ensemble

Carrie Trecek - Mrs. Greer / Woman 2 / Ensemble

Aidan Schmidtke - Apple Seller / Fred McCracken & Wacky / Ensemble

Andrew Schnitker - Dog Catcher / Man 1 / Hull / Ensemble

Sheldon Ledbetter - Eddie / Morganthau / Ensemble

Judson Cloudt - Assistant Dog Catcher / Ensemble

Otto Fox - Man 3 / Sound Effects Man/ Ensemble

Meghan Essner - Ensemble Orphan

Anina Frey - Ensemble Orphan

Annabella Mosher - Ensemble Orphan

Lily Sanow - Ensemble Orphan

Sophia Srygley - Ensemble Orphan

Madison White - Ensemble Orphan

Andrew Karolski - Ensemble

Camden Park - Ensemble

Will Seim - Ensemble


Congratulations to this wonderful group of actors. We can't wait to see you on stage!

Celebrate Billy McGuigan’s 500th Show at OCP!

Billy McGuigan will celebrate his 500th Omaha Community Playhouse (OCP) performance on Saturday, August 17 during Billy McGuigan’s Rock Twist!

McGuigan, now an internationally-recognized touring musician, first appeared on the OCP stage in Sweet Charity in 1994. But it was his portrayal of Buddy Holly that truly jumpstarted his career. After starring in The Buddy Holly Story in 2002, McGuigan decided to produce his own original Buddy Holly tribute show, and Rave On! was born. The show was wildly successful, appearing in ten different seasons at OCP over the next two decades.

Lightning struck again for McGuigan with the creation of yet another OCP fan favorite—Yesterday And Today: The Interactive Beatles Experience. This iconic all-request Beatles tribute show has run for 12 consecutive seasons at OCP and is set to return for 2019.

McGuigan’s 500th OCP performance will happen during his latest original hit show, Billy McGuigan’s Rock Twist—now in its third season at OCP. A high-energy concoction of rock ‘n’ roll mega hits with a big band twist, Billy McGuigan’s Rock Twist is a live concert experience covering everything from The Beach Boys to Billy Joel. This Summer’s show features an all-new set list and introduces the Pop Rock Orchestra—a 15-piece lineup of all-star musicians.

Tickets to Billy McGuigan’s Rock Twist—including McGuigan’s 500th show on August 17th—are available online at OmahaPlayhouse.com or through the OCP Box Office at (402) 553-0800 or 6915 Cass St., Omaha, NE 68132.

OCP celebrates Volunteers at 2018/19 Awards Night

Congratulations to the OCP Award recipients for the 2018/19 season!


FONDA MCGUIRE AWARD
For the most outstanding performance of the season
·         Steve Krambeck, One Man Two Guvnors
·         Mackenzie Dehmer, Shrek The Musical

For a memorable performance in a feature role   
·         Thomas Gjere and James Verderamo, The Bridges of Madison County (musical)
·         Mackenzie Dehmer and Angela Jenson Frey, The Bridges of Madison County (musical)
·         Tony Schik, Of Mice and Men (play)
·         Julie Fitzgerald Ryan, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (play)

BARBARA FORD AWARD
For outstanding performance in a supporting role   
·         J. Isaiah Smith, Shrek The Musical (musical)
·         Joey Hartshorn, The Bridges of Madison County (musical)
·         Chris Shonka, One Man, Two Guvnors (play)
·         Cathy Hirsch, One Man, Two Guvnors (play)

ELAINE JABENIS CAMEO AWARD
For a memorable performance in a small role
·         Jordan Smith, Ragtime (musical)
·         Analisa Peyton, The Bridges of Madison County (musical)
·         Bill Hutson, One Man, Two Guvnors (play)
·         Connie Lee, One Man, Two Guvnors (play)

OUTSTANDING YOUTH AWARD
For the most outstanding performance by a youth in the season   
·         Dominic Torres, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
·         Sasha Denenberg, Fun Home


BILL BAILEY DEBUT AWARD
For outstanding performance in a first appearance on an OCP Stage
·         Michael Trutna, Fun Home (musical)
·         Kerri Forrester, Shrek The Musical (musical)
·         Steve Catron, Of Mice and Men (play)
·         Daena Schweiger, Men On Boats (play)

OUTSTANDING YOUTH DEBUT
For outstanding performance in a first appearance on an OCP stage   
·         Austin Lempke, Shrek The Musical
·                                 Jaiden Lindsey, She Kills Monsters

CHARLES JONES AWARD
To recognize excellence in performance at the discretion of the artistic director
·         Mike Palmreuter

DICK BOYD AWARD
Awarded periodically in recognition of exceptional contribution on stage   
·         Sheldon Ledbetter

EDWARD F. OWEN AWARD
For corporations, foundations and individuals whose partnership and contribution have nurtured and sustained ongoing development of OCP
·         CHI Health

TRUSTEES AWARD
To recognize distinguished service to the Omaha Community Playhouse
·         Mark Laughlin

PRESIDENT’S AWARD
To recognize extraordinary leadership and work for the Playhouse in areas outside of performance or production
·         Norma Riley

ECHO ELLICK TOP PRODUCTION AWARD
To recognize outstanding backstage work
·         Kevin Study
·         Roger Downer

ACCESSIBILITY ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
To recognize exceptional contributions to the Omaha Community Playhouse’s commitment to accessibility
·         Donna Hultman

BACKSTAGE AWARD
·         Emma Evans
·         Cricket Gielle
·         Jack Griggs
·         Samantha Khalil
·         Angela Leuschen
·         Madeline McCrae
·         Mike Neeson
·         Devin Santana
·         Krisanne Weimer
       ·         Lisa Wisnia

OCP announces the cast of Sweat!

OCP is thrilled to announce the cast of Sweat! Directed by Susie Baer Collins, coming to OCP Aug. 16 - Sept. 15, 2019.
Character - Actor

Evan - George Weaver
Jason - Josh Peyton
Chris - Brandon Williams
Stan - Thomas Becker
Oscar - Manny OƱate
Tracey - Laura Leininger-Campbell
Cynthia - Kathy Tyree
Jessie - Jennifer Gilg
Brucie - James Wright

Winner of the 2017 Pulitzer Prize, Sweat is a head-first dive into working class America. A three-time Tony Award® nominee, Sweat follows a group of steelworkers whose steady march toward the American dream is uprooted by economic change. As their sense of security slowly unravels, jobs and relationships are left in the wake. Punctuated with lively humor, Sweat goes to the heart of what it means to be human—both good and bad—when fear and uncertainty take hold.

Disclaimer: Contains adult language and violence.

Tickets on sale to subscribers: July 16, 2019
Tickets on sale to the public: July 23, 2019

OCP announces the cast of DragOn

We are thrilled to announce the cast for DragOn, directed by Joey Galda!



Actor - Character

Katie Miller - The Doctor

Sue Mouttet - Cat Lady/ Space Princess

Michael Taylor-Stewart - The Gatekeeper

Matthew Tolliver - Weather Mutant

Juan Valdovinos - Bobbi

Christopher Violett - Mother of Drag

Travis Wilcox - Amazon Warrior

Amanda Vyhnlanek - Stage Directions reader

OCP announces Ragtime cast

We are thrilled to announce the cast for Ragtime, directed by Kimberly Faith Hickman!


ACTOR - CHARACTER
Paul Tranisi - Father

Jodi Vaccaro - Mother

J. Isaiah Smith - Coalhouse Walker

Dara Hogan - Sarah

Mike Palmreuter - Tateh

Pieper Roeder - Little Girl

Dominic Torres - Little Boy

Jon Flower - Younger Brother

Nelson Lampe - Grandfather

Megan Kelly - Evelyn Nesbit

Jordan Smith - Booker T Washington / Ensemble

Zhomontee Watson - Sarah’s Friend / Ensemble

Mark Haufle - J P Morgan / Ensemble

Brandon Fisher - Henry Ford / Ensemble

Kevin Olsen - Harry Thaw / Ensemble

Jay Srygley - Stanford White / Ensemble

Bob Gilmore - Admiral Peary / Ensemble

Brendan Brown - Hensen / Ensemble

Bowen Peterson - Harry Houdini / Ensemble

Joey Hartshorn - Emma Goldman / Ensemble

Justin Dehmer - Willie Conklin / Ensemble

Amanda Srygley - Brigit / Chorine / Ensemble

Julia Ervin - Kathleen / Chorine / Ensemble

Taylor Plank - Chorine / Ensemble

Lauren Taylor Anderson - Sob Sister / Ensemble

Janet Goodman - Sob Sister / Ensemble

Elizabeth Planck - Sob Sister / Ensemble

Sheldon Ledbetter - Ensemble

Ejanae Hume - Ensemble

Erin Florea - Ensemble

Olivia Howard - Ensemble

Olivia Bryant - Ensemble

Serena Johnson - Ensemble

Cody Girouex - Ensemble

Lynn Ramert - Ensemble

Alex Nilius - Ensemble

Danny Denenberg - Ensemble